Top Crypto Exchanges in Cambodia: A Comparative Guide
Editorial Note: While we adhere to strict Editorial Integrity, this post may contain references to products from our partners. Here's an explanation for How We Make Money. None of the data and information on this webpage constitutes investment advice according to our Disclaimer.
-
MEXC - Best for additional futures trading opportunities (numerous events and regular competitions)
-
Bybit - Best for active traders (trading fees from 0, strong futures liquidity)
-
Binance - Best liquidity in top coins (highest BTC and ETH volume, as well as average liquidity)
-
Bitget - Best for diverse social trading (spot, futures, and bot copy trading with low fees)
-
BingX - Global exchange with spot, derivatives, and copy trading features, supporting over 700 coins
At Traders Union, we evaluate cryptocurrency exchanges in Cambodia to help traders find safe, reliable, and feature-rich platforms while avoiding unregulated options.
To recommend the top exchanges for Cambodia, we analyzed 100+ platforms using 140 measurable data points, focusing on security, fees, regulation, usability, and advanced trading tools.
Our transparent Methodology ensures data-driven recommendations, helping both beginners and professionals choose the best crypto trading platforms in Cambodia
Risk warning: Cryptocurrency markets are highly volatile, with sharp price swings and regulatory uncertainties. Research indicates that 75-90% of traders face losses. Only invest discretionary funds and consult an experienced financial advisor.
Comparison of leading crypto trading platforms in Cambodia
We compared crypto exchanges based on key factors:
- Acceptance of residents from Cambodia
- Minimum deposit
- Range of supported cryptocurrencies
- Spot maker fee rates
This analysis highlights the top exchanges in Cambodia, ensuring they meet the needs of both novice and experienced traders.
| MEXC | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Accepts residents of Cambodia |
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
| Minimum deposit, USD | 1 |
1
No
10 EUR
1
|
1
No
10 EUR
1
|
| Coins Supported | 2700+ | 750+ 800+ 1000+ 1000+ | 750+ 800+ 1000+ 1000+ |
| Spot maker fee |
No
|
0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 | 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 |
| Study review | Study review | Study review Study review Study review Study review | Study review Study review Study review Study review |
We have thoroughly evaluated the strengths and weaknesses of the top cryptocurrency exchanges in Cambodia, providing overall ratings based on our proprietary, data-driven methodology.
| TU Overall Score 8.7 /10 | |
|---|---|
|
User Satisfaction score
Overall user experience and feedback based on ease of use, customer support, and platform reliability.
|
7.5
/10
|
|
Commissions and fees score
Analysis of the cost structure including trading commissions, minimum fees per trade, and withdrawal fees.
|
8.5
/10
|
|
Regulation and safety score
Assessment of regulatory compliance, financial security measures, and the overall safety of client funds.
|
5.5
/10
|
- Leverage up to 500x in the futures market.
- Developed ecosystem for passive income and automation.
- Industry-lowest trading costs: 0% for makers and 0.05% for takers.
- An additional 20% discount is provided when using the native MX token.
- Access to over 3,000 digital assets and more than 2,700 trading pairs.
- High-performance technological infrastructure: up to 1.4 million orders per second.
- Absence of global licensing.
- Risks of account blocks and low level of legal protection.
| TU Overall Score 9.2 /10 | |
|---|---|
|
User Satisfaction score
Overall user experience and feedback based on ease of use, customer support, and platform reliability.
|
9.5
/10
|
|
Commissions and fees score
Analysis of the cost structure including trading commissions, minimum fees per trade, and withdrawal fees.
|
9.3
/10
|
|
Regulation and safety score
Assessment of regulatory compliance, financial security measures, and the overall safety of client funds.
|
9.8
/10
|
- Convenient trading platform;
- Integration with TradingView;
- Combination of futures and perpetual contracts trading;
- There is an order book;
- It has a minimum entry threshold;
- It is possible to open long and short positions with subsequent mutual recalculation;
- Opportunities for Muslim traders to participate in the crypto market.
- Difficult conditions for trading futures;
- Lacks a mechanism to protect the interests of traders.
| TU Overall Score 8.9 /10 | |
|---|---|
|
User Satisfaction score
Overall user experience and feedback based on ease of use, customer support, and platform reliability.
|
7.7
/10
|
|
Commissions and fees score
Analysis of the cost structure including trading commissions, minimum fees per trade, and withdrawal fees.
|
8.5
/10
|
|
Regulation and safety score
Assessment of regulatory compliance, financial security measures, and the overall safety of client funds.
|
9.8
/10
|
- Low trading fees.
- Multifunctional P2P platform.
- Two-factor authentication (2FA).
- High liquidity and trading volume.
- Secure Asset Fund for Users (SAFU).
- Access to spot, futures, and options markets.
- Opportunities for passive income (staking, savings).
- Regulatory pressure and geographical restrictions.
- Complex interface for novice investors.
| TU Overall Score 8.6 /10 | |
|---|---|
|
User Satisfaction score
Overall user experience and feedback based on ease of use, customer support, and platform reliability.
|
6.6
/10
|
|
Commissions and fees score
Analysis of the cost structure including trading commissions, minimum fees per trade, and withdrawal fees.
|
7.5
/10
|
|
Regulation and safety score
Assessment of regulatory compliance, financial security measures, and the overall safety of client funds.
|
10
/10
|
- A well-developed ecosystem for copy trading (covering both spot and futures markets).
- A user protection fund of approximately $600 million.
- A user asset collateralization ratio of around 130%.
- Availability of fiat channels and gateways (fiat rails).
- A diverse range of futures contracts (with leverage up to 100x).
- Strict compliance and regulatory restrictions.
- Less competitive base fees in the spot market.
| TU Overall Score 8.5 /10 | |
|---|---|
|
User Satisfaction score
Overall user experience and feedback based on ease of use, customer support, and platform reliability.
|
4.4
/10
|
|
Commissions and fees score
Analysis of the cost structure including trading commissions, minimum fees per trade, and withdrawal fees.
|
9.3
/10
|
|
Regulation and safety score
Assessment of regulatory compliance, financial security measures, and the overall safety of client funds.
|
5
/10
|
- Low entry barrier for beginners.
- Unique integration with TradingView.
- Access to trading casual derivatives (CFDs).
- Regular proof of solvency — Proof of Reserves (PoR).
- Virtual VST tokens for risk-free demo trading.
- Advanced automation tools — Grid bots for spot and futures markets.
- High hidden costs (slippage and spreads).
- Limited presence in regulated jurisdictions.
Why trust us
15+ years of independent market analysis
140+ evaluation criteria, reviewed by 50+ experts
Data-driven reviews of 200+ platforms, updated regularly
20+ industry awards & a wide network of global media partners
Learn more about our methodology and editorial policies.
What are the cheapest crypto exchanges in Cambodia
To determine the cheapest cryptocurrency exchanges in Cambodia, we analyzed trading fees of the leading platforms in the region. Specifically, we evaluated maker and taker fees for both spot and futures trading and compared these values against market averages based on an analysis of over 100 exchanges.
Additionally, we reviewed deposit and withdrawal fees to provide a comprehensive assessment of the most cost-effective options for cryptocurrency trading in Cambodia.
-
Trading fees:
We compared base-level fees for spot and futures trading, including maker and taker fees. However, exchanges in Cambodia offer significant discounts for traders as their trading volume increases.
MEXC Market average Based on comparing fees across more than 200 cryptocurrency exchanges. Spot maker fee, % No0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.194 Spot taker fee, % 0.05 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.1 0.157 Futures maker fee, % No0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.024 Futures taker fee, % 0.02 0.055 0.05 0.06 0.045 0.053 -
Deposit and withdrawal fees and payment options
We also compared crypto exchanges deposit and withdrawal fees, as well as the payment methods available in Cambodia.
MEXC Deposit fee NoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoWithdrawal fee 0.0003 BTC 0.000111 ВТС
0.0015 ETH (ERC20) 0-3.5% 0.00005 BTC
0.00064 ETH 0.0005 BTC
0.005 ETH0.000111 ВТС
0.0015 ETH (ERC20) 0-3.5% 0.00005 BTC
0.00064 ETH 0.0005 BTC
0.005 ETHBank Wire YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesBank cards YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesPayment services YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesP2P YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
What are the safest exchanges in Cambodia
The safety of exchanges in Cambodia was assessed based on Tier-1 regulation Tier-1 regulation refers to the highest level of financial oversight provided by globally recognized regulatory authorities, ensuring strict compliance with security, transparency, and user protection standards. , security measures (e.g., 2FA, cold wallets), and the absence of successful hacking incidents. Exchanges with Tier-1 regulation are the most reliable, as they comply with strict international standards.
| MEXC | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Tier-1 regulation |
No
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
|
| Government-regulated |
No
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
|
| 2FA |
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
| Cold wallet storage |
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
| Investor protection fund |
No
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
|
Is crypto market regulated and taxable in Cambodia
Crypto regulation in Cambodia
In December 2024, the National Bank of Cambodia (NBC) issued Prakas B7-024-735, permitting commercial banks and payment institutions to engage with "Category 1" crypto assets, specifically backed or stable cryptocurrencies. However, "Category 2" assets, including unbacked cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin, remain prohibited. Entities dealing with approved crypto assets must comply with strict anti-money laundering (AML) and know-your-customer (KYC) regulations to ensure transaction traceability and prevent illicit activities. Currently, there are no specific restrictions on leverage or requirements to operate exclusively with local exchanges in Cambodia. Additionally, there are no deposit insurance schemes specifically designed for cryptocurrency holdings.Taxation of cryptocurrencies in Cambodia
Cambodia's tax framework for cryptocurrencies is evolving. Income from cryptocurrency transactions is subject to income tax, with rates ranging from 18% to 32%, depending on the amount of profit. Capital gains tax may also apply, typically at a rate of 20%. Taxpayers are required to report all cryptocurrency transactions and gains on their annual tax returns, maintaining proper documentation such as receipts or exchange records to ensure compliance. Given the complexities and potential changes in regulations, consulting with tax professionals is advisable to navigate the evolving tax landscape effectively.The information on cryptocurrency taxation in Cambodia is provided for informational purposes only. Be sure to consult a professional for accurate guidance.
Crypto exchanges in Cambodia offering sign-up bonuses
We’ve analyzed and compared the registration bonuses offered by international platforms available in Cambodia. Discover the key benefits and conditions of these bonuses to find the exchange that suits your needs best.| Bybit | Binance | MEXC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonus/promotion name | $5,000 in Welcome Rewards | Welcome Rewards $100 | 8,000 USDT Bonus |
| Bonus Size ($, %) | Up to 5,000 USDT | $100 | Up to 8000 USDT |
| Expiration date | Unlimited | Unlimited | Unlimited |
| Referral code or referral link to the bonus page | Claim your bonus | Claim your bonus | Claim your bonus |
What are the best crypto exchanges for beginners in Cambodia?
The best crypto exchanges for beginners in Cambodia offer:
| MEXC | Bybit | Binance | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Education | 7 | 9.2 | 8.2 |
| P2P account |
Yes
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
| Demo account |
No
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
| Staking |
Yes
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
| Copy trading |
Yes
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
| Beginner friendly app |
Yes
|
Yes
|
Yes
|
How choose the best crypto exchange in Cambodia?
When choosing a crypto exchange in Cambodia, consider these essential factors:
-
Supported Cryptocurrencies
Ensure the exchange supports a wide range of coins, including altcoins and stablecoins, especially if you plan to diversify beyond Bitcoin. A broader selection offers greater flexibility for both trading and investment.
-
Local Payment Options
Opt for platforms that support local payment methods in Cambodia, such as bank transfers, mobile money, or local e-wallets. This simplifies deposits and withdrawals while reducing currency conversion fees.
-
Transparent Fees
Compare trading fees, withdrawal charges, and any hidden costs. Lower fees mean higher profits, so look for exchanges with competitive pricing structures that clearly display all costs upfront.
-
Robust Security
Prioritize exchanges with strong security measures, including two-factor authentication (Cambodia), cold storage for funds, and regular audits. Review the platform's history to ensure no major hacking incidents.
-
Educational Resources
For beginners, exchanges with demo accounts, tutorials, and a strong educational section can help you learn trading strategies and reduce risks.
-
Customer Support
Reliable customer service is essential, especially for troubleshooting technical or account issues. Choose platforms with 24/7 support and multiple contact methods.
Expert advice for traders in Cambodia
Over time, I've found that staking, lending, and yield farming can be excellent ways to earn passive income while holding crypto assets. Some exchanges offer high APYs on stablecoins and top cryptocurrencies, allowing traders to grow their portfolios without active trading. Lending programs enable users to earn interest by providing liquidity to margin traders, while staking options support network security and reward participants. Many platforms also offer flexible vs. fixed staking terms, where longer lock-up periods generally yield higher rewards. Choosing an exchange with reliable passive income options can help traders maximize returns while maintaining long-term exposure to crypto assets.
Related Articles
Editors' Top Picks and Insights
Team that worked on the article
Rinat Gismatullin is an entrepreneur and a business expert with 9 years of experience in trading. He focuses on long-term investing, but also uses intraday trading.
Chinmay Soni is a financial analyst with more than 5 years of experience in working with stocks, Forex, derivatives, and other assets. As a founder of a boutique research firm and an active researcher, he covers various industries and fields, providing insights backed by statistical data.
Mirjan Hipolito is a journalist and news editor at Traders Union. She is an expert crypto writer with five years of experience in the financial markets.