Mukul Agrawal Portfolio 2026: Key Holdings And Trading Strategy
Editorial Note: While we adhere to strict Editorial Integrity, this post may contain references to products from our partners. Here's an explanation for How We Make Money. None of the data and information on this webpage constitutes investment advice according to our Disclaimer.
Mukul Agrawal’s publicly disclosed equity portfolio includes stakes in more than 70 listed companies based on June 2026 shareholding data. Estimates of its market value vary by data provider and share prices, but were roughly ₹7,000–7,700 crore in August 2026. His disclosed holdings span pharmaceuticals, technology, industrials, financial services, healthcare and other sectors, with a notable focus on small- and mid-cap companies.
Mukul Agrawal, founder and chairman of Param Capital Group, is one of India’s closely followed individual equity investors. His publicly reported holdings show a preference for taking meaningful stakes in emerging and mid-sized businesses, although exchange disclosures provide only a partial view of an investor’s overall assets and should not be treated as his complete portfolio or net worth.
Risk warning: Forex trading carries high risks, with potential losses including your entire deposit. Market fluctuations, economic instability, and geopolitical factors impact outcomes. Studies show that 70-80% of traders lose money. Consult a financial advisor before trading.
Mukul Agrawal portfolio overview
Mukul Agrawal’s latest publicly disclosed holdings show a broad portfolio with significant exposure to small- and mid-cap companies. Because shareholding disclosures and market prices change over time, the number and value of positions can differ between portfolio-tracking services.
Publicly disclosed holdings. June 2026 data indicate stakes in more than 70 listed companies, although the exact count varies between data providers.
Estimated market value. Recent estimates put the disclosed equity portfolio at roughly ₹7,000–7,700 crore, depending on market prices and tracking methodology.
Investment style. The portfolio includes numerous small- and mid-cap companies alongside several larger high-conviction positions.
Sector exposure. Major areas include pharmaceuticals and healthcare, information technology, industrial businesses, financial services and consumer-related companies, rather than being concentrated in a single industry.
Recent moves. During the June 2026 quarter, Agrawal added Arisinfra Solutions and increased his stake in Laxmi India Finance, illustrating that the disclosed portfolio continues to change from quarter to quarter.
| Company Name | Stake (%) | Value (₹ crore) | Sector |
|---|---|---|---|
BSE Ltd | 1.33 | ~1,480 | Financial Services |
Neuland Laboratories Ltd | 3.12 | ~743 | Pharmaceuticals |
Radico Khaitan Ltd | 1.10 | ~524 | Consumer / Alcoholic Beverages |
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals | 1.19 | ~390 | Chemicals |
Capacit'e Infraprojects Ltd | 6.74 | ~330 | Infrastructure |
Sarda Energy & Minerals | 1.10 | ~206 | Metals & Mining |
Zota Health Care Ltd | 8.09 | ~190 | Pharmaceuticals |
LT Foods Ltd | 1.10 | ~147 | FMCG / Food |
ASM Technologies Ltd | 6.48 | ~125 | Information Technology |
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd | 5.53 | ~120 | Infrastructure |
Sectoral exposure
Mukul Agrawal's sectoral allocation in 2026 demonstrates a well-balanced focus across high-growth industries, with capital distributed based on long-term structural trends and emerging policy themes:
Pharmaceuticals. Approximately ₹930 crore invested across 6 companies, representing ~11–12% of the portfolio. Neuland Laboratories and Zota Health Care remain the core healthcare positions, combining export-oriented API manufacturing with domestic healthcare and retail pharmaceutical exposure.
Infrastructure & Rail. Approximately ₹650 crore invested across 7 companies (around 8% of portfolio capital). Capacit'e Infraprojects and Oriental Rail Infrastructure continue to be the largest allocations, reflecting conviction in India's multi-year infrastructure build-out, rail modernization, and public capex cycle.
Chemicals. Around ₹390 crore invested across 3 companies (approximately 5% of the portfolio). Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals remains the flagship position, supported by favorable demand in fertilizers, industrial chemicals, and specialty products.
Consumer, Food & Beverages. Approximately ₹670 crore invested across 2 companies (around 8% of the portfolio). Radico Khaitan and LT Foods represent increasing exposure to India's premium consumer demand, branded products, and long-term consumption growth.
Information Technology. Approximately ₹125 crore invested across 2 holdings (around 1.5–2% of the portfolio). The sector is anchored by ASM Technologies, providing exposure to engineering R&D, embedded software, and industrial digital transformation.
Financial Services. Approximately ₹1,480 crore, with BSE Ltd remaining one of the largest individual holdings (~18% of the portfolio). The position reflects a long-term investment thesis centered on expanding Indian capital markets, increasing retail participation, derivatives growth, and exchange technology.
Metals & Mining. Approximately ₹206 crore invested in Sarda Energy & Minerals (around 2–3% of the portfolio), providing exposure to steel, ferro alloys, and captive power assets that benefit from India's industrial and infrastructure expansion.
Together, these sectors represent over 90% of total capital deployed, highlighting Agrawal’s approach to balance cyclical opportunities with high-margin, innovation-led industries.
Recent changes in Mukul Agrawal portfolio (2026)
Mukul Agrawal continued to adjust his publicly disclosed equity portfolio in 2026, adding new positions and increasing selected existing stakes. The latest June-quarter disclosures suggest continued interest across financial services, real estate, infrastructure and other small- and mid-cap businesses. However, these transactions should not automatically be interpreted as bets on specific government policies, since Agrawal has not publicly disclosed the rationale for each investment.

Recent additions and stake increases:
Arisinfra Solutions – emerged as a new disclosed holding in the June 2026 quarter, with Agrawal taking a stake of about 1.6%. The company provides technology-enabled procurement and supply services for the construction and infrastructure sector.
Laxmi India Finance – Agrawal increased his disclosed stake from roughly 3.8% to 4.6%, strengthening his exposure to the financial-services sector.
Valor Estate – he continued adding to the real-estate position, with the disclosed stake rising to around 1.6% in the June quarter. Valor Estate had already been part of his portfolio before this increase, so it should not be described as a new 2026 Q2 entry.
Earlier portfolio moves: Agrawal had previously added or increased exposure to companies including Jammu & Kashmir Bank, Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem and Yatharth Hospital. These remain relevant parts of his recent portfolio history, but should be separated from the latest June 2026 additions rather than presented as newly initiated positions in the same quarter.
Overall, the changes show an actively managed portfolio with exposure across multiple sectors rather than a single identifiable theme. Because public shareholding data generally capture only positions above disclosure thresholds, an investor disappearing from a company’s shareholder list does not necessarily mean a complete exit; the stake may simply have fallen below the reporting threshold.
Key stocks in Mukul Agrawal’s portfolio
Mukul Agrawal’s publicly disclosed portfolio continues to include significant positions across pharmaceuticals, financial services, industrials, infrastructure and other small- and mid-cap businesses. However, portfolio values change with share prices, and stakes that fall below regulatory disclosure thresholds may no longer appear in quarterly shareholding data.
Neuland Laboratories Ltd: remains one of Agrawal’s closely watched pharmaceutical holdings. The stock reached a record high in July 2026 after rebounding about 75% from its March low, while Q1 FY27 revenue more than doubled year over year.
Deepak Fertilisers & Petrochemicals: Agrawal held approximately 1.19%, or 1.5 million shares, according to June 2026 shareholding data. The company provides exposure to industrial chemicals, mining chemicals and crop-nutrition businesses.
Capacit'e Infraprojects: Agrawal’s disclosed holding stood at approximately 6.62%, or 5.6 million shares, in the June 2026 quarter, making it one of his larger stakes by ownership percentage.
Nuvama Wealth Management: the June 2026 portfolio included approximately 2.5 million shares, representing a 1.37% stake, giving Agrawal exposure to India’s expanding wealth-management and capital-markets industry.
PTC Industries: Agrawal continued to hold approximately 1.07%, or 160,000 shares, in the advanced manufacturing company, maintaining exposure to aerospace, defence and precision-engineering themes.
Radico Khaitan and BSE were important holdings in earlier portfolio snapshots, but they should not be presented as major current disclosed positions without qualification. Agrawal’s stake in Radico Khaitan fell below the 1% disclosure threshold in the June 2026 quarter, while current portfolio datasets no longer consistently show BSE among his disclosed holdings.
Investment style & Strategy
Mukul Agrawal's investment philosophy combines long-term compounding, active portfolio rotation, and early identification of scalable businesses. His portfolio demonstrates a disciplined balance between high-conviction investments and broad diversification across India's growth sectors.
Long-term compounding. Many of Agrawal's largest holdings – including BSE Ltd, Neuland Laboratories, Zota Health Care, Sarda Energy & Minerals, and Radico Khaitan – have remained in his portfolio for multiple years, allowing compounding to work as business fundamentals strengthen. Rather than trading frequently, he typically adds to existing winners when the long-term investment thesis remains intact.
Active sector rotation. While maintaining a diversified portfolio, Agrawal continuously reallocates capital toward sectors benefiting from India's evolving economic cycle. Recent disclosures show increasing exposure to financial services, infrastructure, consumer businesses, healthcare, specialty chemicals, and industrial manufacturing, while selectively trimming positions in overvalued technology and small-cap names.
Small- and mid-cap discovery. A defining characteristic of his strategy is identifying companies before they become institutional favorites. Several successful investments – including Capacit'e Infraprojects, ASM Technologies, Zota Health Care, Oriental Rail Infrastructure, and Neuland Laboratories – were accumulated while they were still relatively underfollowed, generating substantial value as earnings and market recognition improved.
Risk management through diversification. Agrawal publicly holds positions in approximately 68–80 listed companies with a portfolio value approaching ₹7,800 crore, limiting concentration risk while maintaining several high-conviction core holdings. Larger allocations are generally reserved for businesses with strong earnings visibility, scalable business models, and long-term structural growth drivers.
High-conviction scaling. Rather than keeping position sizes static, Agrawal often increases exposure to his strongest-performing investments. His recent increase in Capacit'e Infraprojects, Laxmi Finance, and Lux Industries illustrates a willingness to add capital to companies where conviction strengthens, while simultaneously trimming positions that have become fully valued or no longer offer the best risk-reward profile.
Strategic takeaways for investors
Follow conviction buying, not just new entries. Agrawal frequently increases positions over multiple quarters rather than making one-off investments. Recent examples include Capacit'e Infraprojects, Laxmi Finance, and several long-term core holdings, suggesting that gradual stake increases often reflect strengthening conviction as the investment thesis develops.
Focus on long-term themes rather than quarterly moves. His portfolio consistently emphasizes sectors supported by multi-year structural trends – including financial services, infrastructure, healthcare, specialty manufacturing, premium consumer businesses, and industrial capex. These allocations have remained relatively stable despite periodic tactical rebalancing, underscoring the importance of investing in enduring economic drivers rather than short-term market sentiment.
Look for scalable mid-cap businesses. Many of Agrawal's strongest investments – including BSE Ltd, Neuland Laboratories, Capacit'e Infraprojects, ASM Technologies, and Zota Health Care – were accumulated before they became widely owned institutional names. His investment style demonstrates the value of identifying companies with scalable business models, improving earnings quality, and strong industry positioning before broader market recognition.
Diversify while maintaining high-conviction positions. Although Agrawal's disclosed portfolio spans around 70 listed companies, a meaningful share of the portfolio value is concentrated in a relatively small group of core holdings such as BSE Ltd, Neuland Laboratories, Radico Khaitan, Deepak Fertilisers, and Capacit'e Infraprojects. This reflects a balanced approach: broad diversification to manage downside risk while allowing the highest-conviction ideas to drive long-term returns.
View disclosures as research starting points, not buy signals. Quarterly shareholding disclosures are published with a reporting lag, meaning portfolio changes may already be partially reflected in market prices. Rather than replicating positions immediately, investors can use these disclosures to identify high-quality businesses, perform independent fundamental analysis, and build positions gradually when valuations are attractive.
For investors inspired by Mukul Agrawal’s small- and mid-cap strategy, execution matters just as much as stock selection. Access to Indian equities, competitive brokerage fees, and strong research tools can significantly impact long-term returns. Below is a comparison of leading brokers that provide access to the stock market and support diversified portfolio building.
| eToro USA | SpeedTrader | Plus500 | TradeZero | eOption | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Stocks |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
|
Regulation level |
Tier-1 | Tier-1 | Tier-1 | Tier-1 | Tier-1 |
|
Demo account |
Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
|
Account min. |
50 | 2,500 | 500 | 500 | No |
|
Interest rate |
3,75 | No | No | 9% | 8.95% |
|
Basic stock/ETF fee |
No | $0.0025/$0,0009 | $0.006 | $0,005 | $0 |
|
Foundation year |
2007 | 1999 | 2008 | 2008 | 2007 |
|
Open an account |
Go to broker Your capital is at risk. |
Go to broker |
Go to broker 81% of retail CFD accounts lose money. |
Go to broker Your capital is at risk. |
Study review |
Look beyond individual stock picks
What stands out in Mukul Agrawal’s approach is not any single winning stock, but his willingness to build positions in small- and mid-cap companies over a long investment horizon. In his public interviews, Agrawal has described himself as a patient investor who may take several years to build a meaningful position, combining fundamental analysis with attention to price behavior.
I would not treat changes in his disclosed portfolio as automatic buy or sell signals. Quarterly shareholding data provide only a snapshot, and smaller positions may not appear once they fall below disclosure thresholds. Recent 2026 moves also show that his portfolio continues to evolve, including a new position in Arisinfra Solutions and an increased stake in Laxmi India Finance.
For individual investors, the more useful lesson is the process: understand the business, assess valuation and growth potential, control position size, and allow enough time for an investment thesis to develop. This is particularly important with small- and mid-cap stocks, where liquidity and volatility can be substantially higher. Copying a well-known investor’s holdings without knowing their entry price, time horizon or overall portfolio exposure can produce very different results.
Conclusion
Mukul Agrawal’s portfolio strategy showcases the power of disciplined investing in emerging businesses for long-term wealth creation. His willingness to steadily build meaningful positions in scalable small- and mid-cap companies, such as Neuland Laboratories or Capacit'e Infraprojects, reveals the advantage of patient thesis-driven investing over quick trades. Rather than chasing every quarterly move, Agrawal focuses on fundamental strength and sectoral trends while maintaining strict diversification to manage risks. The true lesson for investors is that sustainable success in equity markets is earned by deeply understanding businesses and allowing time for their potential to compound.
FAQs
How does Mukul Agrawal decide which sectors to allocate more capital to in his portfolio?
What role does compounding play in Mukul Agrawal’s investment success?
How frequently does Mukul Agrawal change his investment holdings, and what drives these changes?
Why might an investor not see all of Mukul Agrawal’s holdings in public disclosures?
Editors' Top Picks and Insights
Related Articles
Team that worked on the article
Parshwa is a content expert and finance professional possessing deep knowledge of stock and options trading, technical and fundamental analysis, and equity research. As a Chartered Accountant Finalist, Parshwa also has expertise in Forex, crypto trading, and personal taxation.
Andreas Kristo Saragih is a seasoned equity research analyst with over a decade of experience across both buy-side and sell-side roles, focused on the Indonesian capital market. He has extensive sector coverage, including banking, consumer goods, retail, real estate, healthcare, transportation, poultry, cement, pharmaceuticals, construction, and infrastructure.
Chinmay Soni is a financial analyst with more than 5 years of experience in working with stocks, Forex, derivatives, and other assets. As a founder of a boutique research firm and an active researcher, he covers various industries and fields, providing insights backed by statistical data.
Crypto trading involves the buying and selling of cryptocurrencies, such as Bitcoin, Ethereum, or other digital assets, with the aim of making a profit from price fluctuations.
Volatility refers to the degree of variation or fluctuation in the price or value of a financial asset, such as stocks, bonds, or cryptocurrencies, over a period of time. Higher volatility indicates that an asset's price is experiencing more significant and rapid price swings, while lower volatility suggests relatively stable and gradual price movements.
A brokerage fee, also known as a commission, is a fee charged by a brokerage or financial institution for facilitating and executing financial transactions on behalf of clients. Brokerage fees are typically associated with services related to buying or selling assets such as stocks, bonds, commodities, or mutual funds.
Options trading is a financial derivative strategy that involves the buying and selling of options contracts, which give traders the right (but not the obligation) to buy or sell an underlying asset at a specified price, known as the strike price, before or on a predetermined expiration date. There are two main types of options: call options, which allow the holder to buy the underlying asset, and put options, which allow the holder to sell the underlying asset.
Diversification is an investment strategy that involves spreading investments across different asset classes, industries, and geographic regions to reduce overall risk.