Mi Technovation posts third-quarter profit surge on semiconductor demand
Mi Technovation Bhd posted its highest quarterly revenue for the period ended 30 Sept 2026, as strong demand supported sales of the group’s semiconductor equipment and materials. The performance was underpinned by higher sales volumes, better average selling prices and an optimized product mix, although the company did not declare a dividend for the quarter.
Highlights
- Mi Technovation’s FY2026 third-quarter net profit surged 84.8% to RM66.84 million, while revenue rose 29.9% to RM256.04 million, driven by semiconductor demand.
- Revenue from the semiconductor materials business more than doubled to RM154 million, while the net profit margin improved to 26.1% from 18.4%.
- The company expects double-digit FY2026 revenue growth in semiconductor equipment, while its shares closed down 0.58% at RM6.86, giving it a market capitalization of RM6.17 billion.
This article was translated from the original. Read the original version by our correspondent here.
Third-quarter performance and business outlook
As reported by The Edge Malaysia, Mi Technovation’s net profit for the third quarter of financial year 2026 rose 84.8% to RM66.84 million from RM36.16 million a year earlier, while revenue increased 29.9% to RM256.04 million from RM197.06 million.The increase was driven by strong growth in the semiconductor materials business, which more than doubled revenue to RM154 million from RM73.6 million, supported by robust customer demand and higher sales across all segments. The group’s net profit margin also improved to 26.1% from 18.4% a year earlier.
For the nine months ended 30 Sept 2026, the group’s net profit more than doubled to RM153.02 million from RM69.75 million, representing an increase of 119.4%. Revenue for the period grew 38% to RM649.82 million from RM470.73 million.
The company expects revenue from its semiconductor equipment business to grow at a double-digit year-on-year rate in FY2026, supported by ongoing demand from the mobility and wearable devices, high-performance computing, and memory segments. Revenue from the semiconductor materials business is also expected to remain strong in the fourth quarter.
Market implications and investor focus
Despite posting record quarterly revenue, Mi Technovation remains cautious about the volatile currency and geopolitical environment. The group said it would continue to exercise caution in implementing its strategies and maintaining operational discipline as it pursues emerging growth opportunities.For investors, the results reinforce Mi Technovation’s position in Malaysia’s semiconductor supply chain as demand from key technology applications continues to support growth. On Thursday, the company’s shares closed four sen, or 0.58%, lower at RM6.86, giving the group a market capitalization of RM6.17 billion.
In our earlier coverage of Budget 2027 allocations to strengthen the industry semiconductor, we explained how the government is allocating funds to help local companies move up the value chain, including into integrated circuit design, while strengthening the supply chain. The article also highlighted a focus on implementing investment projects, increasing local value added, and translating higher productivity into wage increases for industry workers.